Skip to content

Nahunta Elementary School

Nahunta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

66.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score83.488.766.3
CCRPI score, elementary81.387.768.3
CCRPI score, middle87.390.562.7
Content mastery, elementary79.478.973.9
Content mastery, middle73.483.271.8
Progress, elementary82.889.869.2
Progress, middle96.99568.9
Closing gaps, elementary77.310031.8
Closing gaps, middle1001000
Readiness, elementary84.787.885.7
Readiness, middle82.185.885.2

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 350.6%Not reportedNot reported
Grade 560.4%65.9%56.3%
Grade 856.2%Not reportedNot reported

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary14.6%14.7%22.9%
Developing, elementary42.1%42.7%38.2%
Proficient, elementary35.4%33.1%27.4%
Distinguished, elementary7.9%9.6%11.5%
Beginning, middle20%13%22.1%
Developing, middle29.4%31.5%29.1%
Proficient, middle42.4%47.8%40.7%
Distinguished, middle8.2%7.6%8.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary3.4%11.5%7.6%
Developing, elementary35%22.3%40.1%
Proficient, elementary39%45.2%34.4%
Distinguished, elementary22.6%21%17.8%
Beginning, middle9.5%2.2%10.5%
Developing, middle42.9%32.6%39.5%
Proficient, middle31%45.7%37.2%
Distinguished, middle16.7%19.6%12.8%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning16.7%18.8%21.9%
Developing23.3%18.8%17.8%
Proficient44.4%42.5%34.3%
Distinguished15.6%20%26%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

45 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year301281283
Students with incidents433545
Disciplinary incidents986582
Suspended in school10%6.8%11.3%
Suspended out of school5.3%4.3%5.3%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall279268
Suspended out of school6.5% · 184.5% · 12
Suspended in school12.2% · 347.1% · 19
Expelled0.7% · 20.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

268 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino3.0%
x
White88.1%
x
Black or African American6.0%
x
Asian0.4%
x
Two or More Races2.6%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130048000234

District
Brantley County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
268 students
Teachers (FTE)
18.6

Sources