Skip to content

Elbert County Middle School

Elberton, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

59.2 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score66.465.559.2
CCRPI score, elementary70.2Not reportedNot reported
CCRPI score, middle65.265.559.2
Content mastery, elementary51.1Not reportedNot reported
Content mastery, middle44.247.647.1
Progress, elementary74Not reportedNot reported
Progress, middle79.782.764.5
Closing gaps, elementary88.9Not reportedNot reported
Closing gaps, middle56.747.550
Readiness, elementary78.4Not reportedNot reported
Readiness, middle77.575.575.2

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 344%Not reportedNot reported
Grade 542.7%Not reportedNot reported
Grade 840.3%41.9%39.9%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary27.9%Not reportedNot reported
Developing, elementary41%Not reportedNot reported
Proficient, elementary27.5%Not reportedNot reported
Distinguished, elementary3.6%Not reportedNot reported
Beginning, middle39.7%36%40.7%
Developing, middle34.2%34.9%31.5%
Proficient, middle21.3%22.2%22.4%
Distinguished, middle4.8%6.9%5.4%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary30.3%Not reportedNot reported
Developing, elementary45.7%Not reportedNot reported
Proficient, elementary19.5%Not reportedNot reported
Distinguished, elementary4.5%Not reportedNot reported
Beginning, middle34.3%30.2%30.5%
Developing, middle42%42.5%42.8%
Proficient, middle16.9%18.5%19.4%
Distinguished, middle6.8%8.9%7.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary40.3%Not reportedNot reported
Developing, elementary26.2%Not reportedNot reported
Proficient, elementary26.2%Not reportedNot reported
Distinguished, elementary7.2%Not reportedNot reported
Beginning, middle59.1%58.9%49.8%
Developing, middle23.1%24.9%25.9%
Proficient, middle15.6%12.2%16.1%
Distinguished, middle2.2%4.1%8.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

260 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year986688684
Students with incidents361239260
Disciplinary incidents1471972927
Suspended in school30.6%25.9%28.4%
Suspended out of school17.2%22.2%25%
Expelled1%0.1%0.1%
School climateNot reported1Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall965656
Suspended out of school18.9% · 18226.2% · 172
Suspended in school32.4% · 31330.6% · 201
Expelled1.9% · 186.3% · 41
School Profile

Location

Town, Distant

Enrollment

654 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino11.6%
x
White46.6%
x
Black or African American36.2%
x
Asian1.8%
x
Two or More Races3.7%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130201002871

District
Elbert County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
654 students
Teachers (FTE)
48

Sources