Skip to content

Putnam County Middle School

Eatonton, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

76.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score63.375.776.6
Content mastery57.662.463.9
Progress76.373.784.3
Closing gaps21.710078.6
Readiness80.181.280.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 851.5%64.6%59.2%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning29.9%26.4%29.9%
Developing39.3%37.7%36.9%
Proficient26.7%30.2%28%
Distinguished4.1%5.8%5.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning15.1%18.5%16.2%
Developing47.8%44.9%44.2%
Proficient29%26.6%31.4%
Distinguished8.1%10.1%8.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning31.6%29.3%18.6%
Developing32.9%23.6%29.3%
Proficient29.9%35.1%39.4%
Distinguished5.6%12%12.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

146 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year717678676
Students with incidents169136146
Disciplinary incidents322217277
Suspended in school16.3%13.4%17.5%
Suspended out of school14.4%9.7%12%
Expelled0%0.3%0.1%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall732637
Suspended out of school11.5% · 8411.5% · 73
Suspended in school18.3% · 13415.4% · 98
Expelled0.0% · 00.6% · 4
School Profile

Location

Rural, Remote

Enrollment

637 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

12:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino19.9%
x
White41.6%
x
Black or African American34.4%
x
Asian0.6%
x
Two or More Races3.3%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130426003878

District
Putnam County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
637 students
Teachers (FTE)
55.5

Sources