Skip to content

Discovery High School

Lawrenceville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

68.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score67.568.368.9
Content mastery59.658.761.6
Progress90.98069.6
Closing gaps14.75070.6
Readiness56.361.265
Graduation rate component82.983.584.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning35%28.9%28.3%
Developing37.3%36.4%35.3%
Proficient25.2%28.6%31.1%
Distinguished2.6%6%5.4%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning27.8%31.5%28.1%
Developing36.5%28.8%32.9%
Proficient30.7%32.4%24.9%
Distinguished5%7.3%14.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning26.7%33.5%36.4%
Developing25.7%29.2%27.9%
Proficient36.4%29.1%29.8%
Distinguished11.2%8.2%6%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

526 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year3,0553,0002,946
Students with incidents496558526
Disciplinary incidents170420181377
Suspended in school13.6%16.3%15.6%
Suspended out of school10.7%10.8%8.9%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall2,8382,727
Suspended out of school13.4% · 38111.7% · 320
Suspended in school20.8% · 59117.9% · 489
Expelled0.0% · 0<0.1% · 1
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

2,730 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino56.6%
x
White4.5%
x
Black or African American28.9%
x
Asian7.9%
x
Two or More Races1.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130255004212

District
Gwinnett County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
2,730 students
Teachers (FTE)
175

Sources