Skip to content

Habersham Central High School

Mt Airy, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

72.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score79.866.872.6
Content mastery67.664.363.4
Progress48.75976.7
Closing gaps10027.553.3
Readiness70.470.469.9
Graduation rate component98.598.798.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning15.9%17%24%
Developing37.5%32.9%32.8%
Proficient38.3%41.9%35.6%
Distinguished8.3%8.2%7.5%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning51.2%63.6%54.1%
Developing34.2%29%36.7%
Proficient9.8%1.9%6.4%
Distinguished4.9%5.6%2.8%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning18.4%18.9%22.6%
Developing21.3%24.4%24.4%
Proficient41.6%39.6%36.3%
Distinguished18.6%17.2%16.7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

200 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,6171,6221,677
Students with incidents171174200
Disciplinary incidents263256344
Suspended in school10.4%10.5%11.2%
Suspended out of school0.4%0.2%1.3%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,5251,525
Suspended out of school0.5% · 80.3% · 4
Suspended in school10.0% · 15211.5% · 175
Expelled1.0% · 160.5% · 7
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

1,535 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino31.9%
x
White59.3%
x
Black or African American2.8%
x
Asian2.5%
x
Two or More Races3.3%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130258001145

District
Habersham County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,535 students
Teachers (FTE)
93.3

Sources