Skip to content

Glascock County Middle/High School

Gibson, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

77.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score58.968.377.6
CCRPI score, elementary75.5Not reportedNot reported
CCRPI score, middle64.176.284.3
CCRPI score, high51.762.372.4
Content mastery, elementary60.6Not reportedNot reported
Content mastery, middle54.459.363.5
Content mastery, high47.75256
Progress, elementary76.2Not reportedNot reported
Progress, middle78.18797.5
Progress, high39.666.280.8
Closing gaps, elementary94.4Not reportedNot reported
Closing gaps, middle35.785100
Closing gaps, high6.331.368.2
Readiness, elementary82Not reportedNot reported
Readiness, middle75.475.680.5
Readiness, high76.772.279
Graduation rate componentNot reported86.184.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 347.1%Not reportedNot reported
Grade 550%Not reportedNot reported
Grade 852.9%50%46.3%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary23.8%Not reportedNot reported
Developing, elementary31%Not reportedNot reported
Proficient, elementary33.3%Not reportedNot reported
Distinguished, elementary11.9%Not reportedNot reported
Beginning, middle30.8%29.2%24%
Developing, middle39.4%39.2%35.7%
Proficient, middle25%25.8%33.3%
Distinguished, middle4.8%5.8%7%
Beginning, high17.9%33.3%27.3%
Developing, high64.3%48.9%45.5%
Proficient, high17.9%17.8%27.3%
Distinguished, high0%0%0%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary31%Not reportedNot reported
Developing, elementary38.1%Not reportedNot reported
Proficient, elementary19.1%Not reportedNot reported
Distinguished, elementary11.9%Not reportedNot reported
Beginning, middle21.9%15%13.2%
Developing, middle42.9%40%36.4%
Proficient, middle23.8%30%38%
Distinguished, middle11.4%15%12.4%
Beginning, high30.2%14.6%10.6%
Developing, high41.5%31.7%36.2%
Proficient, high26.4%43.9%40.4%
Distinguished, high1.9%9.8%12.8%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary38.1%Not reportedNot reported
Developing, elementary21.4%Not reportedNot reported
Proficient, elementary31%Not reportedNot reported
Distinguished, elementary9.5%Not reportedNot reported
Beginning, middle34.4%40.5%37.5%
Developing, middle37.5%28.6%25%
Proficient, middle25%21.4%32.5%
Distinguished, middle3.1%9.5%5%
Beginning, high39.6%41.7%46.8%
Developing, high30.2%33.3%31.9%
Proficient, high24.5%22.2%19.2%
Distinguished, high5.7%2.8%2.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

91 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year346311313
Students with incidents887491
Disciplinary incidents168178219
Suspended in school19.7%15.1%20.8%
Suspended out of school3.5%5.5%6.4%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall341295
Suspended out of school1.2% · 45.8% · 17
Suspended in school13.5% · 4615.6% · 46
Expelled0.0% · 01.7% · 5
School Profile

Location

Rural, Remote

Enrollment

295 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino0.7%
x
White86.4%
x
Black or African American9.2%
x
Asian0.0%
x
Two or More Races1.7%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native2.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130237001055

District
Glascock County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
295 students
Teachers (FTE)
23.4

Sources