Lowville Middle School
Lowville, NY
PublicMiddle · Grades 6–8
Test scores
New York State tests, 2024–25
English language arts
257 tested · 95% of students66% scored proficient. In 2023–24, 59% did.
- Level 428%
- Level 338%
- Level 221%
- Level 114%
Math
254 tested · 94% of students59% scored proficient. In 2023–24, 58% did.
- Level 417%
- Level 339%
- Level 219%
- Level 122%
Science
101 tested · 97% of students56% scored proficient. In 2023–24, 52% did.
- Level 412%
- Level 344%
- Level 239%
- Level 15%
Proficient means Level 3 or 4, out of the students tested.
Safety incidents
New York State Education Department
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled | 297 | 285 |
| Harassment, bullying, discrimination | 7 | 12 |
| Drugs | 0 | 3 |
| Other threats | 0 | 1 |
None reported: Homicide, sexual offense, assault, weapons possession, cyberbullying, bomb threat, false alarm, alcohol.
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
3.5% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 276 | 285 |
| Suspended out of school | 1.4% · 4 | 3.5% · 10 |
| Suspended in school | 8.7% · 24 | 10.2% · 29 |
| Expelled | 0.0% · 0 | 0.0% · 0 |
School Profile
Location
Rural, Distant
Enrollment
285 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino3.9%
White90.2%
Black or African American1.4%
Asian0.0%
Two or More Races4.6%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
Public school directory
NCES ID 361782004350
- District
- Lowville Academy & Central School District
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- No
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 285 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 24
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- New York State Assessments (School Report Card) · New York State Education Department · 2024–25
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24
- New York School Safety and Educational Climate (SSEC) · New York State Education Department · 2022–23, 2023–24