Indian Creek Middle School
Trafalgar, IN
PublicMiddle · Grades 6–8
Federal accountability rating
Indiana Department of Education
Meets Expectations for 2024–25.
K–8
- E/La academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic achievement
- Meets Expectations
- E/La academic progress
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic progress
- Meets Expectations
- E/La closing gaps
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Math closing gaps
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Addressing chronic absenteeism
- Meets Expectations
| School year | Overall school rating |
|---|---|
| 2022–23 | Approaches Expectations |
| 2023–24 | Approaches Expectations |
| 2024–25 | Meets Expectations |
Test scores
Indiana Department of Education · ILEARN
English language arts
504 students tested43.5% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency32
- At proficiency187
- Approaching proficiency207
- Below proficiency78
Math
504 students tested49.2% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency52
- At proficiency196
- Approaching proficiency147
- Below proficiency109
Science
170 students tested34.1% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency31
- At proficiency27
- Approaching proficiency68
- Below proficiency44
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 | 2025–26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 162 | 161 | 170 |
| Proficient | 38.3% | 44.1% | 34.1% |
ELA, math, and social studies cannot be compared with years before 2025–26.
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
8.8% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 476 | 479 |
| Suspended out of school | 9.7% · 46 | 8.8% · 42 |
| Suspended in school | 16.8% · 80 | 15.7% · 75 |
| Expelled | 0.6% · 3 | 0.0% · 0 |
Attendance
Indiana Department of Education
6.3% of students were chronically absent in 2024–25.
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total student count | 512 | 498 | 522 |
| Chronically absent | 14.6% · 75 | 8.2% · 41 | 6.3% · 33 |
Chronically absent means missing 10% or more of the school days a student was enrolled.
School Profile
Location
Rural, Distant
Enrollment
479 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
Principal
Kimberly Davis
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino3.5%
White92.5%
Black or African American0.6%
Asian0.0%
Two or More Races3.3%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
Public school directory
NCES ID 180762001302
- District
- Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson United
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- No
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 479 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 33.5
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- Indiana School Directory · Indiana Department of Education · 2026-06-08
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24
- Indiana Federal Accountability · Indiana Department of Education · 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
- Indiana ILEARN · Indiana Department of Education · 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
- Indiana Chronic Absenteeism · Indiana Department of Education · 2024–25