Skip to content

Eagle'S Landing High School

Mcdonough, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

67.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score69.556.267.9
Content mastery46.839.344.2
Progress89.360.376.4
Closing gaps68.542.183.9
Readiness55.658.567.3
Graduation rate component89.788.588.1

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning38.4%31.4%29.7%
Developing31.7%41%38%
Proficient27.4%22.2%28.9%
Distinguished2.5%5.4%3.4%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning40.4%61.5%48.3%
Developing37.8%25.9%34.2%
Proficient19.7%11.8%13.4%
Distinguished2.2%0.8%4.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning38.2%57.4%57%
Developing27.4%26.4%26.2%
Proficient26.5%14.4%15.6%
Distinguished7.9%1.9%1.2%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

363 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,7921,8291,758
Students with incidents514376363
Disciplinary incidents1423807761
Suspended in school21.5%13.3%13.8%
Suspended out of school11.7%13.3%9.6%
Expelled1.9%2.5%2.3%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,5621,655
Suspended out of school10.8% · 16815.0% · 249
Suspended in school18.9% · 29515.0% · 249
Expelled0.2% · 30.1% · 1
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,657 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

23:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino11.7%
x
White4.5%
x
Black or African American74.8%
x
Asian3.6%
x
Two or More Races4.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130282002130

District
Henry County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,657 students
Teachers (FTE)
73.7

Sources