Skip to content

Calhoun County High School

Edison, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

70 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score63.250.670
Content mastery34.631.143.5
Progress10041.489.4
Closing gaps29.288.987.5
Readiness43.14452.3
Graduation rate component89.18990.5

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning60%53.3%48.5%
Developing30%35.6%36.4%
Proficient10%8.9%15.2%
Distinguished0%2.2%0%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning25.6%55.2%22.9%
Developing35.9%41.4%51.4%
Proficient33.3%3.5%14.3%
Distinguished5.1%0%11.4%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning61.4%57.6%21.7%
Developing26.3%33.3%52.2%
Proficient12.3%9.1%21.7%
Distinguished0%0%4.4%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

45 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year176160149
Students with incidents746645
Disciplinary incidents14013091
Suspended in school34.1%32.5%20.1%
Suspended out of school16.5%15%16.1%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall168145
Suspended out of school35.1% · 599.0% · 13
Suspended in school26.8% · 4535.9% · 52
Expelled0.0% · 00.7% · 1
School Profile

Location

Rural, Remote

Enrollment

140 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino0.7%
x
White0.7%
x
Black or African American98.6%
x
Asian0.0%
x
Two or More Races0.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130075004081

District
Calhoun County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
140 students
Teachers (FTE)
11.2

Sources