Skip to content

Lakeside High School

Atlanta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

77.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score75.774.777.3
Content mastery70.171.872
Progress85.573.180.2
Closing gaps56.173.170.8
Readiness75.67678.8
Graduation rate component80.583.784.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning19.5%21.8%18.9%
Developing33.3%27.1%28.1%
Proficient35.1%35.3%35.6%
Distinguished12.1%15.8%17.5%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning37.6%38.1%39%
Developing31.5%25.6%26.4%
Proficient23.9%22.9%21.2%
Distinguished6.9%13.4%13.4%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning27.3%25%29.1%
Developing22.4%26.6%23.4%
Proficient35.6%34.3%30%
Distinguished14.7%14.1%17.6%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

236 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year2,2982,3482,388
Students with incidents285268236
Disciplinary incidents472445391
Suspended in school0%0%0%
Suspended out of school9.1%7.8%7%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall2,0662,179
Suspended out of school6.5% · 1348.3% · 181
Suspended in school15.8% · 3260.0% · 0
Expelled0.0% · 00.1% · 2
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

2,186 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino42.9%
x
White30.8%
x
Black or African American18.6%
x
Asian3.8%
x
Two or More Races3.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130174000721

District
Dekalb County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
2,186 students
Teachers (FTE)
127.5

Sources