Skip to content

Dunwoody High School

Dunwoody, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

76.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score80.47276.7
Content mastery72.870.872.5
Progress90.853.275.9
Closing gaps63.29068.6
Readiness80.382.580.4
Graduation rate component86.889.188.3

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning18.8%16.4%21.8%
Developing32.9%23.6%26%
Proficient37.5%41.4%39.7%
Distinguished10.9%18.7%12.5%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning27.6%43.2%33.2%
Developing32.7%28.6%23.7%
Proficient24.5%18.5%23.3%
Distinguished15.3%9.7%19.8%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning29.6%26.7%22.8%
Developing18.5%23.4%24.6%
Proficient31.3%37.3%33.9%
Distinguished20.6%12.6%18.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

272 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year2,1352,0852,119
Students with incidents343309272
Disciplinary incidents849795644
Suspended in school12.4%11.8%8.7%
Suspended out of school7.4%5.6%5.2%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall2,0841,972
Suspended out of school5.2% · 1095.9% · 117
Suspended in school11.9% · 24812.8% · 252
Expelled0.0% · 00.1% · 1
School Profile

Location

City, Small

Enrollment

1,974 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino36.6%
x
White39.0%
x
Black or African American15.0%
x
Asian6.2%
x
Two or More Races3.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130174000690

District
Dekalb County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,974 students
Teachers (FTE)
120

Sources