Skip to content

Jackson Elementary School

Jackson, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

74.2 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score50.361.774.2
Content mastery40.74349.6
Progress49.454.983.6
Closing gaps40.695.593.8
Readiness73.676.779.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 335.5%29.1%24.1%
Grade 534.2%30.1%53.3%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning48.9%46%41.7%
Developing26.6%29.4%33.3%
Proficient21.9%20.9%22.7%
Distinguished2.6%3.8%2.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning41.6%42.6%27.8%
Developing31.8%29.4%43.5%
Proficient20.2%20.4%19.9%
Distinguished6.4%7.7%8.8%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning62.8%58.6%39.2%
Developing18%14.9%23%
Proficient15.4%20.7%28.4%
Distinguished3.9%5.8%9.5%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

98 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year594614563
Students with incidents15812798
Disciplinary incidents423413216
Suspended in school19%14.3%8.7%
Suspended out of school9.8%7.8%7.6%
Expelled0.2%0.3%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall476515
Suspended out of school8.6% · 419.5% · 49
Suspended in school23.1% · 11017.7% · 91
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Town, Fringe

Enrollment

559 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino7.9%
x
White46.5%
x
Black or African American36.9%
x
Asian0.4%
x
Two or More Races8.1%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130069003846

District
Butts County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
559 students
Teachers (FTE)
39.2

Sources