Skip to content

Lafayette High School

La Fayette, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

76.1 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score64.184.176.1
Content mastery59.267.664.1
ProgressToo few students98.890.1
Closing gaps33.310050
Readiness67.668.372
Graduation rate component91.492.893.5

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning39.3%31.9%31.6%
Developing30.7%33.9%39.6%
Proficient25.8%27.7%23.3%
Distinguished4.1%6.5%5.6%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning19.6%23.9%22.2%
Developing33.9%25.2%29.3%
Proficient37.5%33.7%35.7%
Distinguished8.9%17.2%12.8%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning34.4%22.2%30.3%
Developing24.5%23.8%23.8%
Proficient34.4%44.3%37.2%
Distinguished6.6%9.7%8.6%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

95 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,2281,2471,195
Students with incidents14911795
Disciplinary incidents296184145
Suspended in school9.7%7%6.7%
Suspended out of school6.4%4.3%3.4%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,1261,201
Suspended out of school6.1% · 694.9% · 59
Suspended in school12.3% · 1387.6% · 91
Expelled0.2% · 20.6% · 7
School Profile

Location

Town, Fringe

Enrollment

1,195 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino3.8%
x
White87.4%
x
Black or African American3.5%
x
Asian0.3%
x
Two or More Races4.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130537002286

District
Walker County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,195 students
Teachers (FTE)
80.5

Sources