Skip to content

Southeast Bulloch High School

Brooklet, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

73 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score73.486.573
Content mastery71.677.871
Progress68.910077.8
Closing gaps59.568.821.4
Readiness76.581.682.6
Graduation rate component91.69492.3

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning21.9%23.4%19.6%
Developing34.6%28.3%37.4%
Proficient39%36.5%38.1%
Distinguished4.5%11.8%4.9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning28.1%19%19.2%
Developing36.3%20.1%26.1%
Proficient24%29%32.1%
Distinguished11.7%31.9%22.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning16.4%25.9%26.6%
Developing23.2%29.5%30.8%
Proficient43.7%29.8%35.4%
Distinguished16.7%14.9%7.2%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

146 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,2071,2061,163
Students with incidents190179146
Disciplinary incidents369312295
Suspended in school12.3%9.1%8.7%
Suspended out of school4.6%3.9%4.3%
Expelled0.2%0%0.3%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,1381,144
Suspended out of school5.4% · 614.2% · 48
Suspended in school10.1% · 1159.7% · 111
Expelled0.8% · 92.1% · 24
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

1,164 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

19:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino4.9%
x
White77.0%
x
Black or African American13.5%
x
Asian1.5%
x
Two or More Races2.7%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.3%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130063003550

District
Bulloch County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,164 students
Teachers (FTE)
60.4

Sources