Milroy Elementary School
Milroy, IN
PublicElementary · Grades K–6
Federal accountability rating
Indiana Department of Education
Approaches Expectations for 2024–25.
K–8
- E/La academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- E/La academic progress
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic progress
- Meets Expectations
- E/La closing gaps
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Math closing gaps
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Addressing chronic absenteeism
- Approaches Expectations
| School year | Overall school rating |
|---|---|
| 2022–23 | Approaches Expectations |
| 2023–24 | Meets Expectations |
| 2024–25 | Approaches Expectations |
Test scores
Indiana Department of Education · ILEARN
English language arts
84 students tested34.5% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency0
- At proficiency29
- Approaching proficiency39
- Below proficiency16
Math
84 students tested56.0% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency4
- At proficiency43
- Approaching proficiency15
- Below proficiency22
Science
39 students tested41.0% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency3
- At proficiency13
- Approaching proficiency17
- Below proficiency6
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 | 2025–26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 51 | 36 | 39 |
| Proficient | 33.3% | 47.2% | 41.0% |
Social studies (grade 5)
16 students tested37.5% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency5
- At proficiency1
- Approaching proficiency3
- Below proficiency7
ELA, math, and social studies cannot be compared with years before 2025–26.
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
0.0% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 144 | 167 |
| Suspended out of school | 1.4% · 2 | 0.0% · 0 |
| Suspended in school | 0.0% · 0 | 4.8% · 8 |
| Expelled | 0.7% · 1 | 0.0% · 0 |
Attendance
Indiana Department of Education
7.5% of students were chronically absent in 2024–25.
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total student count | 164 | 170 | 173 |
| Chronically absent | 18.3% · 30 | 9.4% · 16 | 7.5% · 13 |
Chronically absent means missing 10% or more of the school days a student was enrolled.
School Profile
Location
Rural, Distant
Enrollment
151 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
Principal
Jennifer Myers
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino4.6%
White94.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
Two or More Races0.7%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
Public school directory
NCES ID 180975001594
- District
- Rush County Schools
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- No
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 151 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 11.8
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- Indiana School Directory · Indiana Department of Education · 2026-06-08
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24
- Indiana Federal Accountability · Indiana Department of Education · 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
- Indiana ILEARN · Indiana Department of Education · 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
- Indiana Chronic Absenteeism · Indiana Department of Education · 2024–25