Skip to content

Macon County High School

Montezuma, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

63.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score64.261.563.6
Content mastery3638.838.2
Progress79.975.974.3
Closing gaps95.861.162.5
Readiness47.259.968.9
Graduation rate component84.380.288.2

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning51.4%51.1%39.7%
Developing38.9%33%35.9%
Proficient8.3%14.8%21.8%
Distinguished1.4%1.1%2.6%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning47.4%47.8%58.6%
Developing39%28.3%26.4%
Proficient12.6%18.5%12.6%
Distinguished1.1%5.4%2.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning35.7%33.3%36.4%
Developing41.7%40.2%33.8%
Proficient16.7%21.8%20.8%
Distinguished6%4.6%9.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

110 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year353341351
Students with incidents12089110
Disciplinary incidents226147189
Suspended in school26.3%18.8%21.7%
Suspended out of school16.4%13.5%16%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported1Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall359324
Suspended out of school16.4% · 5916.4% · 53
Suspended in school7.0% · 2520.7% · 67
Expelled5.8% · 210.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

324 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino12.7%
x
White5.2%
x
Black or African American78.1%
x
Asian1.5%
x
Two or More Races2.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130345001322

District
Macon County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
324 students
Teachers (FTE)
22.3

Sources