Skip to content

Indian Creek Middle School

Covington, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

57.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score47.566.757.6
Content mastery32.137.835.9
Progress65.17474.1
Closing gaps3.997.541.1
Readiness72.574.373.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 838.7%46.6%31.9%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning47.3%45.4%45.7%
Developing30.3%31.7%33%
Proficient20.1%19.7%18.9%
Distinguished2.3%3.1%2.4%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning54.6%46%39.7%
Developing35.9%38.4%43.9%
Proficient8.9%12.5%14.9%
Distinguished0.7%3.2%1.5%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning61.5%57.1%64.1%
Developing25.4%24.5%27%
Proficient12.3%14.3%8.5%
Distinguished0.8%4.1%0.4%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

338 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year906920944
Students with incidents349348338
Disciplinary incidents858806755
Suspended in school31.1%27.9%27.4%
Suspended out of school23%23.3%19.8%
Expelled0.9%0%0.1%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall849809
Suspended out of school29.3% · 24926.3% · 213
Suspended in school20.3% · 17232.3% · 261
Expelled3.1% · 260.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

828 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino7.6%
x
White37.4%
x
Black or African American48.2%
x
Asian0.8%
x
Two or More Races5.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130393002224

District
Newton County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
828 students
Teachers (FTE)
55.7

Sources