Skip to content

Haralson County High School

Tallapoosa, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

77.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score77.174.477.8
Content mastery6667.672.3
Progress86.56871.2
Closing gaps46.970.887.5
Readiness78.678.374.7
Graduation rate component98.798.398.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning21.7%22%26.5%
Developing42.1%39.4%49%
Proficient33.2%32.1%21.9%
Distinguished3%6.5%2.6%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning18.7%12.1%11.8%
Developing35.3%42.7%31.3%
Proficient39.2%29.7%39.3%
Distinguished6.8%15.5%17.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning20.3%19.2%11.1%
Developing22.7%30.3%27.1%
Proficient39.5%38.3%45.1%
Distinguished17.6%12.2%16.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

122 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,0101,0091,052
Students with incidents167142122
Disciplinary incidents328214201
Suspended in school12.7%10.5%9.1%
Suspended out of school5.1%3.3%3.3%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall935939
Suspended out of school5.7% · 533.5% · 33
Suspended in school14.8% · 13811.2% · 105
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

937 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino4.9%
x
White88.4%
x
Black or African American2.2%
x
Asian0.6%
x
Two or More Races3.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130267001183

District
Haralson County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
937 students
Teachers (FTE)
68.9

Sources