Skip to content

Montgomery County High School

Mount Vernon, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

68.2 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score67.356.168.2
Content mastery63.559.164.6
Progress51.532.448.5
Closing gaps78.145.881.3
Readiness73.771.380.1
Graduation rate component92.389.294.3

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning32.8%47.8%27%
Developing26.9%29%33.3%
Proficient31.3%18.8%36.5%
Distinguished9%4.4%3.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning30.7%40%29.5%
Developing40%36%44.3%
Proficient24%16%21.3%
Distinguished5.3%8%4.9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning27.4%21.5%33.8%
Developing34.3%27.7%28.4%
Proficient24.7%33.9%31.1%
Distinguished13.7%16.9%6.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

60 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year289297276
Students with incidents12111060
Disciplinary incidents421283113
Suspended in school27.3%20.2%12%
Suspended out of school21.1%13.8%10.1%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall288281
Suspended out of school17.7% · 5114.6% · 41
Suspended in school23.6% · 6821.4% · 60
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

281 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino15.7%
x
White47.3%
x
Black or African American29.5%
x
Asian2.5%
x
Two or More Races5.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130375002418

District
Montgomery County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
281 students
Teachers (FTE)
21.1

Sources