Pataula Charter Academy
Edison, GA
CharterOther · Grades Pre-K–12
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement
70.2 single score for 2024–25.
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single score | 76.8 | 68.7 | 70.2 |
| CCRPI score, elementary | 79 | 75.3 | 74.3 |
| CCRPI score, middle | 76.2 | 71.8 | 69 |
| CCRPI score, high | 73.7 | 56.1 | 64.6 |
| Content mastery, elementary | 60.9 | 57.6 | 58.9 |
| Content mastery, middle | 51.6 | 57.4 | 56.8 |
| Content mastery, high | 49.2 | 45.4 | 51.9 |
| Progress, elementary | 88.2 | 76.7 | 87.8 |
| Progress, middle | 91.5 | 77.3 | 78 |
| Progress, high | 93.6 | 37.8 | 49 |
| Closing gaps, elementary | 96.2 | 100 | 65.4 |
| Closing gaps, middle | 82.1 | 70 | 50 |
| Closing gaps, high | 54.2 | 61.1 | 79.2 |
| Readiness, elementary | 77.2 | 80.5 | 80.5 |
| Readiness, middle | 81.9 | 84.9 | 85.9 |
| Readiness, high | 76.8 | 73.1 | 82.1 |
| Graduation rate component | Not reported | 93.7 | 94.2 |
The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.
Reading at grade level
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 23.3% | 30.2% | 41.9% |
| Grade 5 | 43.5% | 60.9% | 34.1% |
| Grade 8 | 63.6% | 51.2% | 48.8% |
Georgia Milestones
Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.
English language arts
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beginning, elementary | 33.3% | 36.3% | 33.6% |
| Developing, elementary | 38.6% | 31.1% | 37.5% |
| Proficient, elementary | 23.5% | 28.2% | 22.7% |
| Distinguished, elementary | 4.6% | 4.4% | 6.3% |
| Beginning, middle | 25.2% | 23.1% | 21.6% |
| Developing, middle | 40.5% | 44% | 41% |
| Proficient, middle | 29% | 27.6% | 32.8% |
| Distinguished, middle | 5.3% | 5.2% | 4.5% |
| Beginning, high | 28.9% | 29% | 22.9% |
| Developing, high | 46.2% | 45.2% | 31.4% |
| Proficient, high | 23.1% | 22.6% | 40% |
| Distinguished, high | 1.9% | 3.2% | 5.7% |
Math
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beginning, elementary | 9.1% | 20.7% | 18.8% |
| Developing, elementary | 43.2% | 45.9% | 39.8% |
| Proficient, elementary | 37.9% | 25.9% | 31.3% |
| Distinguished, elementary | 9.9% | 7.4% | 10.2% |
| Beginning, middle | 19.1% | 13.4% | 9.7% |
| Developing, middle | 57.3% | 54.5% | 55.2% |
| Proficient, middle | 22.1% | 23.1% | 28.4% |
| Distinguished, middle | 1.5% | 9% | 6.7% |
| Beginning, high | 25% | 44.4% | 33.3% |
| Developing, high | 47.7% | 42.2% | 31% |
| Proficient, high | 22.7% | 13.3% | 26.2% |
| Distinguished, high | 4.6% | 0% | 9.5% |
Science
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beginning, elementary | 30.4% | 23.9% | 27.3% |
| Developing, elementary | 37% | 17.4% | 36.4% |
| Proficient, elementary | 26.1% | 50% | 25% |
| Distinguished, elementary | 6.5% | 8.7% | 11.4% |
| Beginning, middle | 37.8% | 41.9% | 45.5% |
| Developing, middle | 46.7% | 25.6% | 43.2% |
| Proficient, middle | 13.3% | 20.9% | 9.1% |
| Distinguished, middle | 2.2% | 11.6% | 2.3% |
| Beginning, high | 61.1% | 46.5% | 42.5% |
| Developing, high | 16.7% | 25.6% | 35% |
| Proficient, high | 19.4% | 23.3% | 17.5% |
| Distinguished, high | 2.8% | 4.7% | 5% |
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
8.5% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 575 | 563 |
| Suspended out of school | 6.6% · 38 | 8.5% · 48 |
| Suspended in school | 7.0% · 40 | 10.3% · 58 |
| Expelled | 0.7% · 4 | 0.0% · 0 |
School Profile
Location
Rural, Remote
Enrollment
562 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino8.0%
White61.0%
Black or African American26.5%
Asian1.4%
Two or More Races2.8%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
Public school directory
NCES ID 130021803964
- District
- State Specialty Schools Ii- Pataula Charter Academy
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- Yes
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 562 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 42.6
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- Georgia School Grades · Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement · 2024–25
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24