Skip to content

Langston Chapel Middle School

Statesboro, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

63 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score66.769.763
Content mastery41.846.245.4
Progress77.580.479.5
Closing gaps78.682.542.9
Readiness76.376.575.7

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 841.9%54.7%36.3%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning38.2%37.1%42.9%
Developing37.8%35.3%32.1%
Proficient20.4%24.2%21.7%
Distinguished3.6%3.5%3.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning35.2%33.6%30.4%
Developing47.3%43.5%42.5%
Proficient12.9%17.4%21.8%
Distinguished4.6%5.6%5.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning58.4%50.4%46.3%
Developing22.3%24.6%31.3%
Proficient14.3%22.1%18.2%
Distinguished5%2.9%4.2%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

202 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year838816812
Students with incidents271266202
Disciplinary incidents724666384
Suspended in school20.8%21.3%18%
Suspended out of school17.3%21.2%13.9%
Expelled1.1%0.1%0.2%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall811727
Suspended out of school26.4% · 21423.9% · 174
Suspended in school33.7% · 27326.0% · 189
Expelled6.9% · 565.8% · 42
School Profile

Location

Town, Distant

Enrollment

728 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino12.8%
x
White18.8%
x
Black or African American60.2%
x
Asian1.9%
x
Two or More Races5.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.3%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130063002238

District
Bulloch County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
728 students
Teachers (FTE)
54.2

Sources