Skip to content

Sandy Creek High School

Tyrone, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

84.2 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score80.478.284.2
Content mastery70.37480.3
Progress94.775.782.7
Closing gaps7087.596.4
Readiness71.571.877.3
Graduation rate component87.791.494

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning18%15.4%13.3%
Developing30%30.4%36.7%
Proficient45.6%42.1%37.1%
Distinguished6.4%12.1%13%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning17.9%20.5%13.8%
Developing37.5%29%26.3%
Proficient34.9%32.5%40.7%
Distinguished9.8%18.1%19.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning23.9%17.7%19.9%
Developing26.6%29.6%25.5%
Proficient36%38.6%36.8%
Distinguished13.6%14.1%17.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

187 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,2531,2381,267
Students with incidents186192187
Disciplinary incidents351346346
Suspended in school9.7%10.7%11.9%
Suspended out of school6.7%6.7%5.6%
Expelled1%1.3%0.2%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,1551,180
Suspended out of school8.2% · 957.4% · 87
Suspended in school14.3% · 16512.2% · 144
Expelled1.0% · 111.5% · 18
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,179 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino18.7%
x
White11.7%
x
Black or African American61.7%
x
Asian2.6%
x
Two or More Races4.7%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130213002167

District
Fayette County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,179 students
Teachers (FTE)
89.3

Sources