Skip to content

Lithonia Middle School

Lithonia, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

59.4 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score60.465.459.4
Content mastery32.635.834.5
Progress8279.973.4
Closing gaps46.27958
Readiness75.174.773.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 841.6%42.6%35.4%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning40.7%42.3%48.1%
Developing36.8%34.9%34.8%
Proficient20.2%20.2%15.6%
Distinguished2.4%2.6%1.5%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning50.7%47.1%41.1%
Developing39.4%40.1%44.4%
Proficient8.8%10.7%13%
Distinguished1.1%2.1%1.4%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning73.7%64.2%54.7%
Developing17.9%22.2%31.3%
Proficient7.7%10.1%13.1%
Distinguished0.8%3.5%0.9%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

350 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,4471,3311,294
Students with incidents406440350
Disciplinary incidents7611082696
Suspended in school4.1%9.5%5.5%
Suspended out of school26.1%30.4%23.9%
Expelled0.1%0%0%
School climateNot reported1Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,2301,060
Suspended out of school27.3% · 33638.3% · 406
Suspended in school3.7% · 4611.9% · 126
Expelled0.2% · 20.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,064 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino8.0%
x
White0.5%
x
Black or African American88.1%
x
Asian0.5%
x
Two or More Races2.4%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130174002858

District
Dekalb County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,064 students
Teachers (FTE)
66

Sources