Skip to content

St. George Elementary School

Folkston, GA

PublicElementary · Grades Pre-K–6
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

87.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score82.994.487.9
CCRPI score, elementary82.597.287.1
CCRPI score, middle86.671.393.2
Content mastery, elementary7495.196.4
Content mastery, middle72.462.586.5
Progress, elementary83.310070.1
Progress, middle100100100
Closing gaps, elementary90.9100100
Closing gaps, middle750100
Readiness, elementary87.793.493.1
Readiness, middle9387.386.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 350%66.7%69.2%
Grade 565.6%80%66.7%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary18.4%4.4%2.9%
Developing, elementary30.3%33.8%23.2%
Proficient, elementary48.7%42.7%62.3%
Distinguished, elementary2.6%19.1%11.6%
Beginning, middle5.3%22.2%16.7%
Developing, middle42.1%22.2%20.8%
Proficient, middle47.4%44.4%29.2%
Distinguished, middle5.3%11.1%33.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary14.5%10.3%0%
Developing, elementary30.3%2.9%13%
Proficient, elementary42.1%51.5%50.7%
Distinguished, elementary13.2%35.3%36.2%
Beginning, middle10.5%27.8%20.8%
Developing, middle47.4%38.9%12.5%
Proficient, middle36.8%33.3%45.8%
Distinguished, middle5.3%0%20.8%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning6.7%12%0%
Developing30%12%5%
Proficient53.3%40%75%
Distinguished10%36%20%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

13 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year223219212
Students with incidents172413
Disciplinary incidents284418
Suspended in school0%0%0%
Suspended out of school0.9%3.2%2.8%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall190179
Suspended out of school0.5% · 13.9% · 7
Suspended in school0.0% · 00.0% · 0
Expelled0.0% · 00.6% · 1
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

202 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino2.5%
x
White92.1%
x
Black or African American0.5%
x
Asian0.0%
x
Two or More Races5.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130099000359

District
Charlton County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
202 students
Teachers (FTE)
16

Sources