Skip to content

Camden County High School

Kingsland, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

88.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score90.887.888.6
Content mastery87.489.690.3
Progress10083.492
Closing gaps7588.166.1
Readiness87.487.486.7
Graduation rate component93.693.695.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning8.1%6.7%6.2%
Developing32.6%32.8%38%
Proficient49.9%47.2%45.2%
Distinguished9.5%13.3%10.7%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning13.1%16.7%6.6%
Developing35.7%26.6%27.3%
Proficient32.3%29.7%33.1%
Distinguished18.9%27%33.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning10.7%8.6%9.6%
Developing21%23.4%28.3%
Proficient44.3%45.1%44.7%
Distinguished24%22.9%17.4%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

696 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year2,8252,8893,062
Students with incidents624705696
Disciplinary incidents136115001619
Suspended in school17.7%19%18.8%
Suspended out of school9.9%10.7%8.3%
Expelled0.2%0.1%0.3%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall2,4752,777
Suspended out of school12.8% · 31611.9% · 331
Suspended in school19.3% · 47821.4% · 594
Expelled1.5% · 380.1% · 2
School Profile

Location

Town, Fringe

Enrollment

2,776 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino9.3%
x
White56.5%
x
Black or African American23.6%
x
Asian1.3%
x
Two or More Races8.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.3%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130078000315

District
Camden County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
2,776 students
Teachers (FTE)
179.1

Sources