Skip to content

Herschel Jones Middle School

Dallas, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

64.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score62.262.464.3
Content mastery4847.446.7
Progress75.174.279
Closing gaps39.345.546.7
Readiness77.876.978.1

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 857.9%56.4%49.4%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning29%28.2%32.4%
Developing37.9%38.7%37.7%
Proficient29.1%28.3%24.2%
Distinguished4%4.7%5.6%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning33.5%36%34.2%
Developing50.1%44.2%45.2%
Proficient12.8%16.4%16.5%
Distinguished3.6%3.5%4.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning49.8%46.7%44.6%
Developing26.3%32.6%37.5%
Proficient20.7%19.6%17%
Distinguished3.2%1.1%0.9%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

260 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year927918828
Students with incidents339320260
Disciplinary incidents1097853666
Suspended in school28.9%25.9%23.7%
Suspended out of school22%23.7%16.9%
Expelled0.3%0.4%0.4%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall804809
Suspended out of school26.5% · 21325.3% · 205
Suspended in school33.3% · 26828.9% · 234
Expelled0.4% · 33.1% · 25
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

809 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino14.3%
x
White30.4%
x
Black or African American46.2%
x
Asian0.7%
x
Two or More Races7.4%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.5%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130402001472

District
Paulding County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
809 students
Teachers (FTE)
57

Sources