Skip to content

Sanderson High

Raleigh, NC

School performance grade
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

C grade for 2024–25, score 62.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
GradeCBC
School performance score687062
School achievement score64.165.260.6
Reading and math54.4%58.3%51%
ACT and WorkKeys59.1%57.6%50.6%
Standard cohort graduation rate82.9%83.2%84.9%
English learner progress7.3%7.5%15.6%
Math course rigor89.1%93.9%91.8%
Biology50.4%50.2%42.8%
School growth score81.790.365.6
Growth statusMetExceededNotMet

The grade combines applicable achievement measures and academic growth.

Safety incidents
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

16.928 reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students17.4247.48616.928

Rate denominators: 2022–23, 2023–24: Final average daily membership; 2024–25: Student population estimate.

Discipline
State and federal reports

North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

102.82 short-term out-of-school suspensions per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Short-term suspensions per 1,000 students91.4792.95102.82

Rate denominator: Final average daily membership.

Short-term suspensions last up to 10 school days. Repeat suspensions count separately.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,6291,654
Suspended out of school6.0% · 985.3% · 88
Suspended in school10.6% · 1737.4% · 122
Expelled0.7% · 120.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

City, Large

Enrollment

1,661 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino22.2%
x
White47.0%
x
Black or African American23.7%
x
Asian2.7%
x
Two or More Races4.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
School information
North Carolina School Report Cards · 2024–25
Calendar
Traditional
Public school directory

NCES ID 370472001892

District
Wake County Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,661 students
Teachers (FTE)
95.5

Sources