Skip to content

Cartersville High School

Cartersville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

72 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score7277.872
Content mastery66.670.272
Progress7785.565.3
Closing gaps33.362.551.6
Readiness77.872.578.5
Graduation rate component92.491.992.7

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning24.4%29.9%22.7%
Developing36.7%32.8%32.9%
Proficient34.3%31.1%35.6%
Distinguished4.7%6.2%8.8%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning19.6%14.4%19.2%
Developing34%31.3%33.3%
Proficient36.1%41.1%29.6%
Distinguished10.3%13.2%17.9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning26%19.9%22.6%
Developing22%29.4%26.3%
Proficient36.5%38%39.4%
Distinguished15.5%12.7%11.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

236 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,4591,4971,522
Students with incidents247200236
Disciplinary incidents511373586
Suspended in school15.1%10.8%12.9%
Suspended out of school4.7%4.7%4%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,4221,423
Suspended out of school4.1% · 585.1% · 73
Suspended in school17.4% · 24711.5% · 163
Expelled0.9% · 131.3% · 18
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Small

Enrollment

1,421 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino24.1%
x
White47.8%
x
Black or African American19.8%
x
Asian1.6%
x
Two or More Races6.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130090000341

District
Cartersville City
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,421 students
Teachers (FTE)
83.7

Sources