Skip to content

Peach County High School

Fort Valley, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

64.2 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score52.559.864.2
Content mastery4548.749.1
Progress44.140.563.4
Closing gaps207948.1
Readiness70.374.878.2
Graduation rate component87.992.792.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning32.4%31.2%26.7%
Developing45.8%36.8%44.7%
Proficient20.6%29.7%26.7%
Distinguished1.3%2.3%1.8%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning58.2%50.4%32.5%
Developing30.1%32%43.5%
Proficient9.9%14.1%18.5%
Distinguished1.4%3.5%5.5%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning40.4%43.5%43.4%
Developing30.2%30.2%31.2%
Proficient26.1%22.2%21.6%
Distinguished3.3%4.1%3.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

435 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,1951,2471,264
Students with incidents257323435
Disciplinary incidents460664967
Suspended in school15.1%19.2%29.6%
Suspended out of school11.5%14.8%18.3%
Expelled0.1%0.1%0.1%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,0451,168
Suspended out of school11.1% · 11616.8% · 196
Suspended in school32.0% · 33422.0% · 257
Expelled4.8% · 503.5% · 41
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

1,166 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino16.9%
x
White29.8%
x
Black or African American50.2%
x
Asian0.4%
x
Two or More Races2.6%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130405001483

District
Peach County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,166 students
Teachers (FTE)
68.8

Sources