Skip to content

Atlanta Classical Academy

Atlanta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

83.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score93.981.683.7
CCRPI score, elementary95.179.279.4
CCRPI score, middle91.884.584.8
CCRPI score, high94.182.990.7
Content mastery, elementary89.286.986.6
Content mastery, middle90.489.889.2
Content mastery, high96.590.195.2
Progress, elementary9981.176.7
Progress, middle98.584.190.1
Progress, highToo few students63.179.5
Closing gaps, elementary1004050
Closing gaps, middle7561.150
Closing gaps, high100100100
Readiness, elementary93.693.695.3
Readiness, middle94.794.994.8
Readiness, high8079.790.6
Graduation rate componentNot reported10098.1

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 364.8%64.8%63.6%
Grade 583.3%75.9%74.1%
Grade 879.6%84.4%91%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary9.3%9.9%9.2%
Developing, elementary25.5%29.2%34.2%
Proficient, elementary49.1%47.8%42.7%
Distinguished, elementary16.2%13%14%
Beginning, middle3.8%4.1%6.6%
Developing, middle18.8%18.9%19.8%
Proficient, middle62.4%55.1%52.3%
Distinguished, middle15.1%21.9%21.3%
Beginning, high0%0%5.4%
Developing, high6.1%20%13.5%
Proficient, high69.7%51.4%46%
Distinguished, high24.2%28.6%35.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary5%7.5%4.9%
Developing, elementary23%24.8%31.1%
Proficient, elementary46%41.6%38.4%
Distinguished, elementary26.1%26.1%25.6%
Beginning, middle3.8%5.1%6.6%
Developing, middle25.3%28.1%25.4%
Proficient, middle41.9%43.9%44.2%
Distinguished, middle29%23%23.9%
Beginning, high12.5%21.7%13.5%
Developing, high21.9%39.1%28.9%
Proficient, high46.9%21.7%40.4%
Distinguished, high18.8%17.4%17.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary16.7%20.4%9.3%
Developing, elementary29.6%22.2%25.9%
Proficient, elementary38.9%29.6%48.2%
Distinguished, elementary14.8%27.8%16.7%
Beginning, middle14.3%10.8%9.1%
Developing, middle32.1%24.6%36.4%
Proficient, middle32.1%46.2%25.8%
Distinguished, middle21.4%18.5%28.8%
Beginning, high6.4%7.8%3.8%
Developing, high12.8%21.6%15.1%
Proficient, high44.7%47.1%47.2%
Distinguished, high36.2%23.5%34%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

4 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year692694706
Students with incidents024
Disciplinary incidents0313
Suspended in school0%0%0.1%
Suspended out of school0%0.1%0.6%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall688681
Suspended out of school0.1% · 10.1% · 1
Suspended in school0.0% · 00.0% · 0
Expelled0.4% · 30.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

City, Large

Enrollment

681 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

12:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino7.6%
x
White67.8%
x
Black or African American16.2%
x
Asian1.3%
x
Two or More Races6.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Teaching Approach

Updated 6mo ago

Atlanta Classical Academy describes its approach as a classical, content-rich education aimed at forming students in both mind and character, with emphasis on virtuous living, traditional learning, and civic responsibility. The school says it teaches students through great books, rich subject knowledge, excellent questions, and a focus on moral and intellectual virtue—helping them learn what is true, do what is good, and love what is beautiful, while de-emphasizing technology and prioritizing disciplined, interconnected study. (atlantaclassical.org)

Admissions

Updated 6mo ago

Atlanta Classical Academy is a tuition-free K-12 public charter school, and applicants must reside within the Atlanta Public Schools district; families apply by submitting a lottery application for each child through the Apply APS Charter/SchoolMint platform, and the school recommends attending an enrollment information session. (atlantaclassical.org) For the 2026-2027 cycle, the lottery application window ran from January 5, 2026 through 11:59 p.m. ET on February 27, 2026, and on March 9, 2026 open seats were offered and grade-level waitlists were published in SchoolMint. (atlantaclassical.org) If a student is offered a seat, the family must complete registration forms and provide valid supporting documents by the deadline set by the enrollment manager or the seat is forfeited. (atlantaclassical.org) Atlanta Classical uses a grade-level lottery when applications exceed available seats, posts lottery results and waitlist positions in each applicant’s SchoolMint account, adds post-lottery applicants to their grade’s waitlist, and does not carry waitlists over to the next school year. (atlantaclassical.org) Priority categories include siblings of currently enrolled students and children of board members or full-time employees, and the school also says it uses a weighted lottery for economically disadvantaged students, with documentation required if an offer is made. (atlantaclassical.org)

Admissions Timeline

Updated 6mo ago

Application DeadlineJan 5 – Feb 27
Lottery DateMar 9
Enrollment OpensJan 5
Waitlist: Available
Courses and Activities

Updated 6mo ago

AP Courses7

AP Biology, AP Calculus BC, AP Chemistry, AP Computer Science A,

Languages2

Latin, Spanish

Arts10

Art Appreciation, Chorus, Creative Cavaliers, Music General,

Sports11

Baseball (Boys), Basketball (Boys/Girls), Cheer (Coed), Cross Country (Coed),

Clubs and Activities26

Airplane and Rocketry Club, Banned Books Club, Biotechnology Club, Cake Decorating Club,

School Hours

Updated 6mo ago

8 a.m. – 3:25 p.m.

Public school directory

NCES ID 130012004145

District
Atlanta Public Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
Yes
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
681 students
Teachers (FTE)
59.3

Sources