Skip to content

Westover High School

Albany, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

76 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score67.477.376
Content mastery50.156.556.8
Progress58.786.982.6
Closing gaps10087.578.1
Readiness71.874.380.7
Graduation rate component93.495.195.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning29.3%30.3%26.6%
Developing40.2%35%37.5%
Proficient28%31%32.1%
Distinguished2.5%3.7%3.8%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning43.4%27.3%22.8%
Developing31.8%33.9%36.9%
Proficient21%28.7%27.7%
Distinguished3.8%10.1%12.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning32.9%29.5%38.3%
Developing28.2%31.2%34.4%
Proficient30.6%32%21.7%
Distinguished8.3%7.4%5.6%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

327 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,4181,4151,298
Students with incidents287330327
Disciplinary incidents596801747
Suspended in school12.1%13.1%18.8%
Suspended out of school15.2%18.5%15.1%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,060981
Suspended out of school21.0% · 22324.7% · 242
Suspended in school15.8% · 16817.2% · 169
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

City, Small

Enrollment

1,323 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

20:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino4.0%
x
White2.9%
x
Black or African American90.1%
x
Asian0.8%
x
Two or More Races2.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130183000839

District
Dougherty County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,323 students
Teachers (FTE)
65

Sources