Skip to content

Crawford County Middle School

Roberta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

69.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score58.563.769.3
Content mastery43.545.746.1
Progress7375.784.8
Closing gaps35.453.669.1
Readiness72.377.377.1

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 843.8%46.5%45%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning36.7%34.8%31.4%
Developing36.1%35.4%40.7%
Proficient22.1%24.8%23.7%
Distinguished5.1%5%4.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning36.3%32.1%25.1%
Developing46.2%42.4%50.9%
Proficient13.4%20.8%20.1%
Distinguished4%4.8%4%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning60.8%57.4%50%
Developing20%23.2%33.3%
Proficient11.5%17.6%12.9%
Distinguished7.7%1.9%3.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

120 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year408399391
Students with incidents149118120
Disciplinary incidents437299299
Suspended in school28.4%24.6%25.3%
Suspended out of school15%13%14.1%
Expelled0.2%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall378369
Suspended out of school9.3% · 35Not reported
Suspended in school26.5% · 10026.3% · 97
Expelled0.8% · 3Not reported
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

369 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino4.3%
x
White69.4%
x
Black or African American20.3%
x
Asian0.3%
x
Two or More Races5.4%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130153002151

District
Crawford County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
369 students
Teachers (FTE)
24.2

Sources