Skip to content

Pebblebrook High School

Mableton, GA
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

71.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score75.771.971.6
Content mastery58.15960.2
Progress96.390.283
Closing gaps10061.973.3
Readiness54.763.665.4
Graduation rate component74.775.976.8

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning27.5%26.5%27.8%
Developing42%37.3%37.2%
Proficient26.6%32%30.5%
Distinguished3.9%4.3%4.6%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning33%31.5%24.3%
Developing32.4%34.9%35.2%
Proficient28.8%28.2%30.5%
Distinguished5.9%5.5%10%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning31.2%26.1%31.1%
Developing31.5%31.5%33.4%
Proficient32.2%36.9%31.4%
Distinguished5.1%5.5%4%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

475 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year2,7512,8522,816
Students with incidents642535475
Disciplinary incidents1387920921
Suspended in school17.2%12.5%9.9%
Suspended out of school13.7%10.7%9.8%
Expelled0.1%0.1%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall2,4492,571
Suspended out of school14.7% · 36012.4% · 318
Suspended in school9.3% · 22814.1% · 362
Expelled0.0% · 01.7% · 43
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

2,574 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino43.7%
x
White4.1%
x
Black or African American49.3%
x
Asian0.2%
x
Two or More Races2.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130129000559

District
Cobb County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
2,574 students
Teachers (FTE)
152.5

Sources