Skip to content

Manchester High School

Manchester, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

58.2 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score64.954.458.2
Content mastery434035.6
Progress90.662.272.5
Closing gaps26.51040
Readiness67.265.162.5
Graduation rate component80.485.882.5

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning31.1%40.7%43.4%
Developing36.8%44.7%43.4%
Proficient29.3%13.8%11.1%
Distinguished2.8%0.8%2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning65.2%50.8%40.4%
Developing28.2%34.9%47.7%
Proficient6.7%12.7%8.3%
Distinguished0%1.6%3.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning44.3%39.8%43.1%
Developing22.7%36.6%36.3%
Proficient23.9%22.6%18.6%
Distinguished9.1%1.1%2%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

83 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year421469467
Students with incidents1564883
Disciplinary incidents39160145
Suspended in school24.7%0%9.4%
Suspended out of school25.2%8.7%12.8%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall405418
Suspended out of school13.6% · 552.6% · 11
Suspended in school18.8% · 760.0% · 0
Expelled2.2% · 90.5% · 2
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

430 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

12:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino4.7%
x
White34.4%
x
Black or African American55.3%
x
Asian0.5%
x
Two or More Races4.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130363001362

District
Meriwether County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
430 students
Teachers (FTE)
37.2

Sources