Skip to content

Northside High School

Columbus, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

82.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score84.985.482.6
Content mastery75.579.377.3
Progress90.499.791.9
Closing gaps82.152.548.2
Readiness82.179.682.8
Graduation rate component9796.697.1

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning10.4%19.3%16.9%
Developing41.5%42.5%32.5%
Proficient43.6%36.7%36.9%
Distinguished4.5%1.5%13.6%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning21.6%14.9%12.2%
Developing35.3%28.7%36.1%
Proficient36.2%37%39.1%
Distinguished6.9%19.3%12.5%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning18%11.1%15.2%
Developing27%17.6%22.4%
Proficient39.1%47.5%48.2%
Distinguished15.9%23.9%14.2%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

178 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,4971,5161,499
Students with incidents365384178
Disciplinary incidents895869246
Suspended in school19.8%18.6%0%
Suspended out of school8.8%9.1%7.8%
Expelled0.1%0%0.1%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,4251,419
Suspended out of school8.5% · 12110.4% · 148
Suspended in school18.0% · 25621.8% · 310
Expelled1.9% · 270.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

City, Midsize

Enrollment

1,417 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino13.4%
x
White41.1%
x
Black or African American34.5%
x
Asian3.7%
x
Two or More Races7.1%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130387002583

District
Muscogee County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,417 students
Teachers (FTE)
89.2

Sources