Skip to content

Cowan Road Middle School

Griffin, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

62.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score64.254.362.6
Content mastery30.730.433.3
Progress74.778.281
Closing gaps98.32567.9
Readiness70.169.970.3

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 832.3%35.3%40.4%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning46.5%49.3%50.8%
Developing36.8%34.3%30%
Proficient13.7%13.8%16.3%
Distinguished3%2.6%2.9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning52.9%49.6%41.1%
Developing36.3%39.6%44%
Proficient8.3%8.4%11.6%
Distinguished2.4%2.4%3.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning73.4%76.4%71.8%
Developing19%16.2%19.6%
Proficient6%6.8%8.6%
Distinguished1.6%0.7%0%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

246 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year618644603
Students with incidents262286246
Disciplinary incidents750814678
Suspended in school31.4%28.1%23.5%
Suspended out of school26.1%32%29.9%
Expelled0%0.2%0%
School climateNot reported1Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall573550
Suspended out of school19.7% · 11334.2% · 188
Suspended in school30.2% · 17349.3% · 271
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

555 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino14.1%
x
White15.9%
x
Black or African American63.2%
x
Asian0.2%
x
Two or More Races5.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.7%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130252002430

District
Griffin-Spalding County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
555 students
Teachers (FTE)
37.9

Sources