Skip to content

Jordan Middle School

Lawrenceville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

77.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score69.383.877.3
Content mastery53.462.565.1
Progress83.795.994.7
Closing gaps51.610056.3
Readiness81.582.180.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 855.9%64.2%53.9%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning25.8%23.7%31%
Developing36.3%33.7%27.5%
Proficient34.3%34.5%28.9%
Distinguished3.6%8.2%12.6%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning26.8%14.7%16.2%
Developing44%44.8%31.5%
Proficient21.9%27.2%32.5%
Distinguished7.3%13.3%19.8%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning49.2%46.9%49.6%
Developing30.7%28.8%22.5%
Proficient17.1%20.3%23.9%
Distinguished3%4.1%4.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

145 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year882877842
Students with incidents165188145
Disciplinary incidents264340226
Suspended in school17.1%18.8%15.8%
Suspended out of school6.8%8.6%5.1%
Expelled0%0.1%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall856774
Suspended out of school11.1% · 9510.1% · 78
Suspended in school30.3% · 25921.4% · 166
Expelled0.0% · 00.1% · 1
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

774 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino42.9%
x
White8.1%
x
Black or African American42.2%
x
Asian3.0%
x
Two or More Races3.6%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130255004184

District
Gwinnett County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
774 students
Teachers (FTE)
60.5

Sources