Skip to content

Lassiter High School

Marietta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

95.4 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score94.995.795.4
Content mastery98.4100100
Progress95.697.195.4
Closing gaps8583.383.8
Readiness90.19091.6
Graduation rate component9898.397.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning3.3%3.3%3.1%
Developing23.8%15.8%15.2%
Proficient54.3%51%49.8%
Distinguished18.7%29.9%31.9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning5.1%2.7%3.3%
Developing22%11%16.3%
Proficient41.9%44.7%36.3%
Distinguished31.1%41.6%44.2%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning3.4%2.9%4.7%
Developing12.1%11.9%15.4%
Proficient38.2%43.9%43%
Distinguished46.4%41.3%36.9%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

97 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,9721,9772,031
Students with incidents1439397
Disciplinary incidents207122148
Suspended in school3.1%2.2%1.4%
Suspended out of school5%3%2.6%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,9431,947
Suspended out of school5.3% · 1033.2% · 63
Suspended in school4.1% · 792.6% · 51
Expelled0.0% · 00.3% · 6
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,949 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

18:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino11.6%
x
White67.2%
x
Black or African American7.5%
x
Asian7.5%
x
Two or More Races5.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130129001881

District
Cobb County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,949 students
Teachers (FTE)
110.6

Sources