Skip to content

Jasper Middle School

Jasper, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

61 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score64.37561
CCRPI score, elementary61.275.156.4
CCRPI score, middle67.474.965.7
Content mastery, elementary51.859.555.9
Content mastery, middle5659.556.1
Progress, elementary58.173.752.3
Progress, middle10090.782
Closing gaps, elementary66.710036.7
Closing gaps, middle57035
Readiness, elementary76.981.979.3
Readiness, middle74.174.174.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 340.7%Not reportedNot reported
Grade 541.4%47.5%40.9%
Grade 851.2%Not reportedNot reported

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary36.3%25.1%37.4%
Developing, elementary32.2%35.3%29.3%
Proficient, elementary26.3%34.6%27.8%
Distinguished, elementary5.2%5.1%5.6%
Beginning, middle37.9%33.2%40.9%
Developing, middle25.2%30.5%28%
Proficient, middle28.5%28%26.9%
Distinguished, middle8.4%8.3%4.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary31.8%27.6%30.7%
Developing, elementary37%33.1%33%
Proficient, elementary22.8%33.1%23.7%
Distinguished, elementary8.3%6.2%12.6%
Beginning, middle28.5%22.9%19.7%
Developing, middle38.6%40.3%38.6%
Proficient, middle20.8%24%33.7%
Distinguished, middle12.1%12.9%8%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning43.3%30.6%31.9%
Developing22.2%30.2%27.4%
Proficient24.9%27.6%26.3%
Distinguished9.7%11.6%14.4%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

88 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year650620609
Students with incidents826488
Disciplinary incidents156114165
Suspended in school11.8%8.7%13.6%
Suspended out of school0.9%1.1%1.3%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall586585
Suspended out of school1.4% · 8Not reported
Suspended in school9.2% · 5410.1% · 59
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Town, Distant

Enrollment

586 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

12:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino6.7%
x
White90.3%
x
Black or African American0.5%
x
Asian0.3%
x
Two or More Races1.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.7%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130411002590

District
Pickens County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
586 students
Teachers (FTE)
47.9

Sources