Skip to content

New Hampstead K-8 School

Bloomingdale, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

58.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score78.782.158.6
CCRPI score, elementary8182.159.4
CCRPI score, middle74.282.257.2
Content mastery, elementary60.96849.7
Content mastery, middle48.861.243.8
Progress, elementary90.410078.1
Progress, middle83.299.975.6
Closing gaps, elementary10066.712.5
Closing gaps, middle10077.815.9
Readiness, elementary80.383.476.4
Readiness, middle77.785.476.2

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 351.2%45.8%23.3%
Grade 552.4%54.6%38.4%
Grade 845.7%60.9%38%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary33.6%24.6%45.5%
Developing, elementary34.1%33.2%29.6%
Proficient, elementary21.6%29.5%21.7%
Distinguished, elementary10.8%12.7%3.2%
Beginning, middle40.1%18.1%45.3%
Developing, middle31%36.6%24.2%
Proficient, middle23%33.9%26.7%
Distinguished, middle6%11.4%3.7%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary22%19.3%27.4%
Developing, elementary36.2%32.4%38.9%
Proficient, elementary29.3%29.1%23.6%
Distinguished, elementary12.5%19.3%10.2%
Beginning, middle35.3%24.8%36.3%
Developing, middle39.3%39%41%
Proficient, middle19.8%22.8%18.9%
Distinguished, middle5.6%13.4%3.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary29.5%35.6%42.6%
Developing, elementary21.8%27.8%23.2%
Proficient, elementary42.3%22.2%27.8%
Distinguished, elementary6.4%14.4%6.5%
Beginning, middle38.2%45.8%52%
Developing, middle23.6%22.9%20.6%
Proficient, middle28.1%18.1%17.7%
Distinguished, middle10.1%13.3%9.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

131 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year9639781,290
Students with incidents5879131
Disciplinary incidents86152231
Suspended in school0.6%2.7%2.1%
Suspended out of school4.9%4.5%7.7%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall722816
Suspended out of school2.5% · 185.5% · 45
Suspended in school3.0% · 223.4% · 28
Expelled0.0% · 00.1% · 1
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

848 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino12.9%
x
White20.4%
x
Black or African American49.6%
x
Asian8.6%
x
Two or More Races7.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.5%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130102004412

District
Savannah-Chatham County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
848 students
Teachers (FTE)
64

Sources