Skip to content

Austin Road Middle School

Stockbridge, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

79.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score65.171.179.7
Content mastery48.95257.8
Progress81.581.795.3
Closing gaps37.570.682.7
Readiness81.781.783

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 856.8%57.1%53.9%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning30.3%27.8%29.2%
Developing37.6%37.4%34.9%
Proficient25.1%27%26%
Distinguished7.1%7.9%9.9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning35.4%31.5%25.3%
Developing43%44.3%43.7%
Proficient18.5%20.5%22.7%
Distinguished3.1%3.7%8.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning50.3%41.3%36.9%
Developing33.3%34.6%24%
Proficient14.8%19%28.5%
Distinguished1.6%5%10.6%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

195 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year608607622
Students with incidents235172195
Disciplinary incidents616358509
Suspended in school22.2%12.5%21.9%
Suspended out of school21.7%16.1%11.9%
Expelled1.8%1.8%1.4%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall557546
Suspended out of school17.6% · 9819.2% · 105
Suspended in school17.8% · 9915.0% · 82
Expelled0.2% · 10.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

546 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino17.4%
x
White5.3%
x
Black or African American72.2%
x
Asian0.5%
x
Two or More Races4.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130282001663

District
Henry County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
546 students
Teachers (FTE)
32.3

Sources