Skip to content

Diego Valley East Public Charter

El Cajon, CA

Test scores
California state tests, 2024–25

English language arts

87 students tested

19.5% met or exceeded the standard. In 2023–24, 24.7% did.

  • Exceeded3.5%
  • Met16.1%
  • Nearly met26.4%
  • Not met54.0%

Math

87 students tested

1.1% met or exceeded the standard. In 2023–24, 2.5% did.

  • Exceeded0.0%
  • Met1.1%
  • Nearly met9.2%
  • Not met89.7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

California Department of Education

0.0% of students were suspended at least once in 2024–25.

Measure2023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year677702
Suspended in or out of school0.0% · 00.0% · 0
Suspensions00
Violence with injury00
Violence without injury00
Weapons00
Drugs00
Defiance only00
Other00

Each suspension is listed under its most serious offense.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall365398
Suspended out of school0.0% · 00.0% · 0
Suspended in school0.0% · 00.0% · 0
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
Attendance
California Department of Education

56.6% of students were chronically absent in 2024–25.

Measure2023–242024–25
Students counted627638
Chronically absent56.6% · 35556.6% · 361

Chronically absent means missing 10% or more of the school days a student was enrolled.

School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

399 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

20:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino42.6%
x
White44.1%
x
Black or African American6.0%
x
Asian0.8%
x
Two or More Races3.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native2.5%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 060238614301

District
Diego Valley East Public Charter District
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
Yes
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
399 students
Teachers (FTE)
20.3

Sources