Skip to content

Hesse School

Savannah, GA

PublicElementary · Grades Pre-K–8
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

79.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score70.276.179.9
CCRPI score, elementary73.47882.2
CCRPI score, middle63.972.274.7
Content mastery, elementary55.261.767.2
Content mastery, middle40.246.150.3
Progress, elementary80.384.186.1
Progress, middle78.189.485.3
Closing gaps, elementary8089.3100
Closing gaps, middle62.576.387.5
Readiness, elementary83.383.384.6
Readiness, middle75.378.683.3

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 345.9%30%52.3%
Grade 537.6%58.7%52.6%
Grade 837.7%38.9%41.7%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary34.8%34.3%30.4%
Developing, elementary32.6%25.9%28.7%
Proficient, elementary25.2%28.3%30.1%
Distinguished, elementary7.4%11.5%10.8%
Beginning, middle46%36.7%40.8%
Developing, middle34.9%33.7%27.1%
Proficient, middle17.5%24.4%26.7%
Distinguished, middle1.7%5.2%5.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary31.6%24.2%19.3%
Developing, elementary31.9%34.3%33.5%
Proficient, elementary24.2%24.6%27%
Distinguished, elementary12.3%16.8%20.3%
Beginning, middle40.9%34.1%30.5%
Developing, middle33.6%38.5%36.6%
Proficient, middle20.1%21.1%20.2%
Distinguished, middle5.4%6.3%12.6%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary36.8%44.4%23.3%
Developing, elementary27.4%13.1%31.1%
Proficient, elementary29.3%30.3%36.7%
Distinguished, elementary6.6%12.1%8.9%
Beginning, middle51.9%61.6%52.6%
Developing, middle29.6%23.2%29%
Proficient, middle14.8%11.1%13.2%
Distinguished, middle3.7%4%5.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

45 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,0911,0871,052
Students with incidents704845
Disciplinary incidents1479477
Suspended in school3.9%1.7%1.4%
Suspended out of school4.4%3.4%3.5%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall963941
Suspended out of school3.4% · 334.7% · 44
Suspended in school3.1% · 301.6% · 15
Expelled0.0% · 00.1% · 1
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

995 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino31.2%
x
White40.0%
x
Black or African American19.8%
x
Asian3.2%
x
Two or More Races4.3%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native1.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.4%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130102000400

District
Savannah-Chatham County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
995 students
Teachers (FTE)
72

Sources