Skip to content

Morrow High School

Ellenwood, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

68.1 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score62.259.468.1
Content mastery43.843.346.8
Progress72.473.276.3
Closing gaps37.514.376.8
Readiness67.161.964
Graduation rate component89.791.492.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning35%40.2%34.5%
Developing37.2%33%40.5%
Proficient25.2%23.8%22.4%
Distinguished2.7%3.1%2.6%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning57.9%46.1%43%
Developing29.2%35.8%30.5%
Proficient9.7%15.3%18.2%
Distinguished3.3%2.8%8.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning48.3%47.4%51%
Developing25.1%29.8%29.8%
Proficient22.4%18.5%16.9%
Distinguished4.2%4.4%2.2%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

287 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year2,1592,2092,288
Students with incidents307337287
Disciplinary incidents491582456
Suspended in school1.7%6.5%3.5%
Suspended out of school12.9%11.8%10.9%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,9391,896
Suspended out of school8.5% · 16512.0% · 227
Suspended in school0.4% · 87.1% · 134
Expelled0.2% · 40.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,984 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

20:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino22.3%
x
White1.4%
x
Black or African American66.0%
x
Asian7.7%
x
Two or More Races2.4%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130123000487

District
Clayton County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,984 students
Teachers (FTE)
99

Sources