Skip to content

Bear Creek Middle School

Statham, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

72.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score75.66972.6
Content mastery56.856.958.8
Progress80.379.583.7
Closing gaps95.352.259.4
Readiness80.981.383.6

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 859.1%62.2%58.6%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning23.6%26.1%27.4%
Developing40%36.9%38.3%
Proficient32%33%27.4%
Distinguished4.4%4.1%7%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning17.4%18.4%18.3%
Developing52.4%50.8%46.5%
Proficient24.1%24.9%26.1%
Distinguished6.2%5.9%9.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning40.6%32.4%30.1%
Developing31.2%36.7%28.2%
Proficient23.3%27.6%25.9%
Distinguished5%3.3%15.7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

120 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year715791806
Students with incidents150165120
Disciplinary incidents392573391
Suspended in school11.9%15.8%10.5%
Suspended out of school13.1%8.6%6.6%
Expelled0%0.1%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall626743
Suspended out of school11.0% · 6910.0% · 74
Suspended in school16.5% · 10318.4% · 137
Expelled2.7% · 172.3% · 17
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Small

Enrollment

742 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino26.3%
x
White49.6%
x
Black or African American14.3%
x
Asian3.4%
x
Two or More Races6.3%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130029000175

District
Barrow County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
742 students
Teachers (FTE)
55.3

Sources