Skip to content

Hampton High School

Hampton, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

74.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score67.86374.9
Content mastery50.651.954.7
Progress8357.483.4
Closing gaps42.666.787.5
Readiness66.665.472.7
Graduation rate component89.191.491.8

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning27.5%27.3%29.9%
Developing39.7%37%40.6%
Proficient28.3%29.2%24.4%
Distinguished4.5%6.5%5.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning46%45.2%36.3%
Developing34.4%34.9%40.2%
Proficient16.6%16.7%17.4%
Distinguished3%3.2%6.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning41.4%39.2%37.7%
Developing26.3%32.1%26.5%
Proficient26.3%23.3%31%
Distinguished6%5.4%4.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

195 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,3801,4081,260
Students with incidents246252195
Disciplinary incidents416502346
Suspended in school10.1%9.2%6.7%
Suspended out of school10.1%10.9%9.2%
Expelled1.1%1.7%0.3%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,2621,286
Suspended out of school6.8% · 8612.2% · 157
Suspended in school13.9% · 17610.3% · 132
Expelled0.1% · 10.1% · 1
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

1,286 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

21:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino13.8%
x
White17.5%
x
Black or African American63.0%
x
Asian1.3%
x
Two or More Races4.3%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130282004172

District
Henry County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,286 students
Teachers (FTE)
60.4

Sources