Skip to content

Seckinger High School

Buford, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

90.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score83.791.190.7
Content mastery83.186.892.3
Progress83.597.488.9
Closing gapsNA10098.6
Readiness77.576.479.3
Graduation rate component91.496.197.2

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning19.1%18.6%14%
Developing36.2%28.9%28.4%
Proficient38.3%39.5%40.9%
Distinguished6.4%13.1%16.8%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning11.7%11.2%11.1%
Developing22.5%20.6%14.2%
Proficient36.1%40.1%28.6%
Distinguished29.6%28%46%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning13.6%15.3%14.7%
Developing21.5%18.9%18.2%
Proficient39.7%46.5%41.5%
Distinguished25.2%19.3%25.6%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

300 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,7732,1422,446
Students with incidents179339300
Disciplinary incidents377689547
Suspended in school8%14.4%11.5%
Suspended out of school4.2%6.7%5.1%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2023–24
Enrolled in the fall2,006
Suspended out of school7.2% · 144
Suspended in school15.4% · 308
Expelled0.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

2,008 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

19:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino21.5%
x
White27.7%
x
Black or African American28.4%
x
Asian17.5%
x
Two or More Races4.4%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130255004425

District
Gwinnett County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
2,008 students
Teachers (FTE)
107.7

Sources