Skip to content

Globe Academy Charter School I

Atlanta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

78.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score80.783.578.9
CCRPI score, elementary79.179.576.1
CCRPI score, middle85.295.186.1
Content mastery, elementary78.77978.1
Content mastery, middle85.392.587.2
Progress, elementary80.38574.2
Progress, middle91.498.591.4
Closing gaps, elementary59.15054.4
Closing gaps, middle59.191.262.5
Readiness, elementary92.392.392.9
Readiness, middle93.495.592.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 369.2%64%56.8%
Grade 574.1%73.5%69.5%
Grade 886.1%92.6%87.1%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary12.4%13.5%13.2%
Developing, elementary28.5%27.3%31.6%
Proficient, elementary43.8%40.4%41.7%
Distinguished, elementary15.3%18.9%13.5%
Beginning, middle5.8%4.9%12.5%
Developing, middle17.5%16.2%18.2%
Proficient, middle56.7%54%45.2%
Distinguished, middle20%24.9%24.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary9.4%11.7%9.3%
Developing, elementary32.7%32%36.3%
Proficient, elementary43.5%38.3%31.6%
Distinguished, elementary14.4%18%22.8%
Beginning, middle8.4%6.8%8.9%
Developing, middle42.6%32.3%34.3%
Proficient, middle27.6%36.5%37.6%
Distinguished, middle21.5%24.4%19.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary25.2%31.7%30.5%
Developing, elementary35.5%25.7%29.5%
Proficient, elementary28%30.7%27.6%
Distinguished, elementary11.2%11.9%12.4%
Beginning, middle20.2%13.3%9.8%
Developing, middle35.7%26.5%29.4%
Proficient, middle39.3%44.6%35.9%
Distinguished, middle4.8%15.7%25%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

32 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,0661,0591,111
Students with incidents312832
Disciplinary incidents373548
Suspended in school1.9%1.1%1.9%
Suspended out of school1.3%1%0.6%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,0651,037
Suspended out of school1.5% · 161.1% · 11
Suspended in school1.4% · 151.2% · 12
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,036 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino18.4%
x
White38.1%
x
Black or African American28.5%
x
Asian5.2%
x
Two or More Races9.3%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130174004142

District
Dekalb County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
Yes
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,036 students
Teachers (FTE)
77.3

Sources