Skip to content

Clements Middle School

Covington, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

53.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score52.75953.7
Content mastery34.238.133.9
Progress74.383.473.8
Closing gaps14.327.523.1
Readiness71.471.571.1

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 841.7%49.2%31.4%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning41.1%44%48%
Developing36.4%34.4%29.9%
Proficient19.7%18.3%19.1%
Distinguished2.8%3.3%3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning58.3%42.3%47.5%
Developing32.8%40.4%35%
Proficient8.2%15.3%15.8%
Distinguished0.7%2%1.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning56.5%56.4%69.9%
Developing29.7%26.7%18.1%
Proficient10.9%15.6%11.1%
Distinguished2.9%1.3%0.9%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

309 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year845831813
Students with incidents275274309
Disciplinary incidents526481590
Suspended in school18%15.4%19.1%
Suspended out of school22.6%25%29.3%
Expelled0.4%0%0%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall752720
Suspended out of school20.3% · 15329.4% · 212
Suspended in school19.8% · 14918.3% · 132
Expelled4.4% · 330.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

733 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino10.8%
x
White4.6%
x
Black or African American78.7%
x
Asian0.7%
x
Two or More Races4.1%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.8%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130393003869

District
Newton County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
733 students
Teachers (FTE)
46.3

Sources